Achievement

ACHIEVEMENTS 
 
  • Thoyib M M of 3rd B.Com represents India in International Riffle Shooting Championship
  • Aghila John of 2nd B.Com was the member of the Calicut University women's Hockey team for the second consecutive time.
  • Arun K K of 2nd B.Com was the member of the Calicut University men's Hockey team for the second consecutive time. He was the best player in the alone hockey competition. 
  • Kiran Joshy of 2nd B.Com was the member of the Calicut University Shuttle Badminton team
  • Jose Shaj of 1st B.Com was the member of the Calicut University Basketball team.
  • Abey Dev of 3rd B.Com was a member of the Calicut University athletics team, his event is 400 mts.
  • Clinton Jose (Black Belt) of 3rd B.Com a, has won the 3rd prize in the All Kerala Karate Championship.
  • Vishnu I S of 3rd B.Com has won a quite a number of title as Best Physique, some are Mr. Trichur, Mr. Kerala, Mr. University.
  • Rohit G Nair & Tom Francis of 3rd B.Com came 1st in the Business Quiz conducted by the GEMS B-School.
  • Veena & Pavin Pauly of 1st B.Com (Self-B) won 1st prize in the GK quiz.
  • Rohit G Nair & K.M.Mohammed Fazil of 3rd B.Com won 1st prize in the Commerce Quiz competition conducted by at St. Thomas College Trichur.
  • K M Mohammed. Fazil & Gemson George of 3rd B.Com won 2nd prize in the Business Quiz competition conducted at Yuvakshethra institute of management and studies, Palakkad.
  • Balagopal murali & Vishnu Pradeep of 2nd yr B.Com bagged the 1st prize in the deadlock quiz competition organized by the Dept. of Computer Science, Christ College, Irinjalakuda.
  • Vishnu K of 2nd B.Com was selected as Best NCC Cadet in the annual training held in 2013.
  • Adorn Paul of 3rd B.Com was selected as the Best Actor in English & Hindi drama in the D-Zone and Inter-Zone cultural fest.
  • Aswathy of 2nd B.Com was a member of the girls Oppana team which bagged the 1st prize in the D-Zone and Inter-Zone cultural fest.
  • Anil Chellan of 2nd B.Com was the winner of the jazz in the D-Zone competition.
  • Vishnu K R of 3rd B.Com has won the 1st prize in the Spot Photograpy in D-Zone and many management fests

Faculty Achievements

1. Prof.K.O.Francis
a. Member Senate, Calicut University.
b. Chairman, Board of Studies in Commerce UG, Calicut Uty.
c. Member, Board of Studies in Commerce PG, Calicut Uty.
d. Member, Faculty of Commerce & Management Studies, Calicut University
e. Member, BOS in Commerce, St.Thomas College (Autonomous), Trichur.

2. Prof.K.A.Davis
a. Vice – Principal & Head, Dept. of Commerce, Christ College, Irinjalakuda.
b. Chairman PG Examination Board, Calicut Uty 2012-13.

3. Prof.P.L.George
a. Chairman, B.Com Board of Examinations, University of Calicut 2014.


Performance in University Examination

Programme

Pass Percentage

2008-09

2009-10

2010-11

2011-12

2012-13

2013-14

B.Com Aided

80.1

80.2

91.2

91.8

91.3

85.22

B.Com Self Financing

71.8

78.6

82.41

91

78.3

71.43

 

Performance in University Examination

Programme

Pass Percentage

2008-09

2009-10

2010-11

2011-12

2012-13

2013-14

M.Com

93.8

89.5

78.57

100

100

100

Updated on: 23 Jun 2015